Solved

How do i create OU Administrator in Lotus Domino 8.5

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,  We are using Lotus Domino 8.5 in our organization and now i need to create sub admins in the domino 8.5. It has options like system administrator , database administrator etc. Can someone please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:luvbakshi
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
Comment Utility
Read admin help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
Comment Utility
Administrator accounts are regular user accounts which you add to different groups used for granting access to specific actions.

Check the server document, second tab "Security" and add your admins to the security fields like "full access administrators".
You can have groups in the server doc instead of user names, and then you need to add your admins to the specific groups.

I hope this helps and if you need more help, post specific questions / problems that you might have.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
Comment Utility
An OU administrator would be something that you make of it, there is no such thing defined under the Domino model.

You could add an OU admin in the Administration tab \ Administrators field of all person docs defined under that OU ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvbakshi
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments. . . i am aware of the Administrator tab in security my basic requirement is if i ca get to know what all functions/role are being associated with the different types of admins
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
Comment Utility
There are no predefined types of admins under Domino.
Different accesses are tweaked from the server doc and Access Control Lists of specific databases - most notably the Domino Directory (names.nsf).
I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
yes, and, for instance you can make it so that all or certain grioups of users have author access to the names.nsf and then make them owner of certain groups, e.g. Those controlling access to applications they own.

That the the thing with notes - depending upon the planning going into it you either end up with an easy to manage secure environment or a difficult to administer less secure one  .... How many times do we find all of IT with manager access to everything and users with manager to database or mail files for instance, or every little group membership amended by overstretched IT department rather than delegating to the db owners etc.

Steve


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopsudheer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The role based access controls in Domino is restricted to the Administrative Levels in the Security Tab of your Server Document.This includes roles like Full Access Administrator,Administrator,Database Admin,Remote Console Admin,View Only Admin,System Admin,Restricted System Admin etc.
We cannot provide administrative access to a certain user in an OU,where that user can perform the Admin activities within that OU like in Active Directory Infrastructure(Delegate Control) is not possible in Domino
0
 

Author Comment

by:luvbakshi
Comment Utility
Hi Anoopsudheer,
                               I exactly know what you are talking about now when i have narrowed down upto there can you tell me what type of access is associated with each administrator like
1. Full Access Administrator -
2.Administrator -
3.Database Admin -
4.Remote Console Admin -
5.View Only Admin -
6.System Admin -
7.Restricted System Admin -
0