Solved

3 Events occurring rapidly

Posted on 2011-09-21
24
2,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I assume these errors aren't that critical, because I've been receiving thousands of them over the past few months and everything seems to be working well.  There is some occasional sluggishness on the array, but I don't know if its related.


I have 3 Events recurring frequently - any ideas?
Event ID 113
Source MSiSCSI
Level Warning
Description iSCSI discovery via SendTargets failed with error code 0xefff003 to target portal *192.168.1.100 0003260 Root\ISCSIPRT\0000_0

Event ID 1
Source iSCSIPRT
Level Error
Description Initiator failed to connect to the target.  Target IP address and TCP Port number are given in dump data.

Event ID 70
Source iSCSIPRT
Level Error
Description Error occurred when processing iSCSI logon request.  The request was not retried.  Error status is given in the dump data.
0
Comment
Question by:linwoodmwright
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36578680
From the looks of things you have a SCSI target of 192.168.1.100 set as a favorite, but this target no longer exists or is faulty.  If it no longer exists, remove the target from.  On the Favorite Targets tab, you will have to click "Details" to find out which ones are 192.168.1.100

iSCSI Initator Properties
If this ISCSI target DOES exist, then ensure that you are not having an IP Conflict of that IP address anywhere on the network.  It's possible that another device on the network us trying to use that same IP Address, and your server is trying to connect to it, causing the above error.

iSCSI should be on a dedicated switch, so that nothing else (like other computers) has the possibility of interfering with it.

If it's not a conflict, then it's possible you have a faulty cable or two, a faulty switch, or even a faulty NIC on either the iSCSI or Server.  Replace the cheapest ones first to see if that helps.  Make sure you use CAT5E or preferably Cat6 cable.  Cat5 or worse can also cause severe communication issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36580024
Thanks for the feedback.

There are no Favorite targets in the iSCSI Initiator Properties.
There is no switch - its a direct connect with a CAT5E new cable.
The NICs on both sides are 8 months old.

Interestingly, there is only one Discovered targets listed, and I currently have two arrays attached.
Each array has its own NIC on the server and is directly connected.  
I have an identical configuration on another server that does not have these problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36580218
Correction - I am seeing the same errors on the identically configured system - I just didn't know about them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36580233
Update - DROBO Tech support replied to this problem saying I should update DROBO firmware.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36581630
Good to see you're in good hands :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36599856
I upgraded DROBO firmware and the dashboard this past weekend to the latest available version, and it did NOT correct the issue.  I'm still receiving those three errors in massive numbers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36600013
Have you tried replacing some network cables or tried another switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36600388
There is no switch and the cables are new.  In addition, its occurring on all four servers that have DROBOs attached.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36600717
Are your cables crossover cables?  Many servers and new equipment don't require crossover cables, because they can automatically switch from MDI to MDI-X but I'm wondering if this switching could be causing the issue.

Also, are your cables CAT 5, CAT 5E or CAT6?  CAT5E or CAT6 is certified to work with gigabit, and I'm assuming the Drobo's have gigabit interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36600907
They aren't crossover cables, and you're right, DROBO doesn't require a crossover.
CAT5E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36600963
Have you tried to throw a switch into the configuration to see if it helps stabilize the situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36601007
no I haven't - it will be hard to do because I need that array to usable 20 hours per day.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36601045
I'm sorry, but I do not have any other suggestions to offer.  

There's been so many discussions on this particular question, it's my experience that few others would attempt to read it, so my advice is to cancel this question (I will not object), post a new one, and state all the things we've tried.  Hopefully a new volunteer will be more successful :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 36601270
Thanks for your efforts
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mccrawcorp
ID: 37768392
I have this same issue with a Drobo attached via iSCSI to a Windows 2003 R2 server.  Every 16 seconds our server logs an eventid 1 and eventid 113.  This happens on multiple servers (running Windows 2003)  and with multiple Drobos.  Drobo support hasn't been helpful - has anyone found an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 37772943
no - this problem is unresolved.  There aren't any real problems that I can see except for the event logs filling up.

Its unnerving to see them all, but again, everything seems to be working just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mccrawcorp
ID: 37772998
It is a bit unnerving and it can't be helping anything.  The advice from Drobo is that the events are not problems so just ignore them.   I don't mind ignoring informational events, but errors and warnings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 37795720
I'm completely i agreement with "I don't mind ignoring informational events, but errors and warnings?".  That's why I've spent quite a few hours trying to resolve this.

I'm at a dead-end with this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrawcorp earned 500 total points
ID: 37795735
I have found that the events occur on Windows 2003 servers with the Drobo dashboard software installed and configured for iSCSI.  They continue after the Drobo is physically removed, until the Drobo dashboard is uninstalled.  Then they stop.  It seems like an issue with the Drobo dashboard, and I've told Drobo support about this, but Drobo isn't very interested in fixing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 37795742
Well that's a new angle - I hadn't considered it was the dashboard.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrvandy
ID: 38438143
This fixed a similar issue I was having. On server 2008 R2. Had the same errors and could not delete the iSCSI initiators , they kept returning seconds later along with the event log errors. Removed drobo dashboard. Removed Initiators. deleted drobo folders and re-installed the dashboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mccrawcorp
ID: 38438194
I fixed it too - got rid of the Drobo and replaced it with a NAS from another vendor.  Much better performance and no more error flood.  The errors stopped as soon as I uninstalled the Drobo software.
0