Solved

Extract from AD

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I extract from AD the name, title and department of all our users into a spreadsheet?
Also, I am not a programmer, so I have no knowledge of scripting.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36575803
You can Use a software such as LDAPsoft


http://www.ldapsoft.com/tutorials.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36575810
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 333 total points
ID: 36575842
I would use powershell and the quest ad cmdlets.


get-qaduser -sizelimit 0 | Select Name, Title, department | export-csv c:\temp\users.csv -notype
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36576078
If you are not comfortable with the command line there is a free tool called adinfo that you may like

http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

Having said that you should start to get familiar with the command line and poweshell is a good start so at least try what Ken gave you above.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36576380
Ken,
I typed in the command you wrote exactly and it errored.
Z:\>get-qaduser -sizelimit 0 | Select Name, Title, department | export-csv c:\temp\users.csv -notype

"The term 'get-qaduser' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet....
I also tried "get-aduser"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 36576401
You have to download and install the Quest cmdlets (free)

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 36576775
great tool, I wonder why MS just cant make it like that?
now the next question will be how do I edit all those users at once? Need to update the pulled info.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 333 total points
ID: 36576865
If you are talking about the Quest tools you can try something like this below, and MS does have this. They have the AD cmdlets with 2008R2 and Win7.


$Users = import-csv c:\temp\user.csv
$Users | Foreach {
Get-qaduser $_.Name | Set-qaduser -title $_.title -department $_. Department
}

But it would be better to export the samaccountname as weel do this would be better

get-qaduser -sizelimit 0 | Select samaccountname, Name, Title, department | export-csv c:\temp\users.csv -notype

$Users = import-csv c:\temp\user.csv
$Users | Foreach {
Get-qaduser $_.samaccountName | Set-qaduser -title $_.title -department $_. Department
}
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36578226
You can use third party software True Last Logon 2.9.You can export the file in excel for report creation.You can use the trial version this will achieve what you are looking for.

True Last Logon displays the following Active Directory information:
--Users real name and logon name
--Detailed account status
--Last Logon Date & Time
--Last Logon Timestamp (Replicated value)
--Account Expiry Date & Time
--Enabled or Disabled Account
--Locked Accounts
--Password Expires
--Password Last Set Date & Time
--Logon Count
--Bad Password Count
--Expiry Date
--You can also query for any other attribute (Example: Description, telephone Number, custom attibutes etc)

Refer the below link for trial version:
http://www.dovestones.com/products/True_Last_Logon.asp
0