Solved

When logging on or off, getting error message for Logonui.exe "The program can't start because RASAPI32.dll is missing.......

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Window 7 Home Premium - fresh install

problem just began a few days ago.  no significant changes to the system.  all windows updates are applied and sfc /scannow did not resolve.  full microsoft security essentials and malwarebytes scan turned up zero results.  

When logging on or off, getting error message for Logonui.exe "The program can't start because RASAPI32.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this program."

I've followed this article with no success:  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_programs/when-logging-on-or-off-getting-error-message-for/37429252-e84b-4daf-ab99-40cc0fd102f8

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36575900
rasapi32 is for a modem/remote dialup service as if you were to dial into something etc.  Did you perhaps load any software that would use a service of that type?  A remote software or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 36576066
nothing new related to networking was installed

simple products such as adobe pdf reader, flash, google chrome were installed

should i do a system restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 36576110
...actually there are no system restore points

SO - what do you suggest?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 36576276
the error does not occur in safe mode...... if that helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 36580831
I would open up run command, type msconfig, click the startup tab and see whats all in the startup group to narrow it down, should be able to see where it is looking etc.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36582203
Click Start, and type "View reliability history, and hit enter.

Can you identify, around the day before this error occurred, anything uninstalled, or installed? Even a KB Hotfix perhaps?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989728
Still interested.....

Lastly, can you copy this from another machine?

Also, might try and disable the Routing and Remote Access service if it is not needed....
0