Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hide Windows machine name in the network

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows 7 machine connected to a Windows network. Same subnet. The network has a Windows Server domain controller, Windows XP and Windows 7 machines.
I want this Windows 7 machine, to not be visible for the other computers when browsing the network, but I want to be able to access it with Remote Desktop from any machine from the network using its IP address. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:istvan_kope
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36575853
turn off netbios
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576609
Change the network type to PUBLIC, Turn OFF network discovery and disable LLTD protocol.

Refrence below:
http://www.petri.co.il/hide-vista-computer-on-network.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36997064
Hi LeeTutor,

My suggestion under 36576609 would have worked. You can open the link that I have posted and verify. The link is for Vista and the same would have applied to Windows 7.

Thanks,
mody2579
0
 

Author Comment

by:istvan_kope
ID: 37003264
I will try tomorrow. I have only remote access to that computer.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37151652
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0