Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 4 node cluster

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in exchange 2003 4 node cluster [3 active and 1 passive], which of the server will have the resources? are they spread evenly among active servers?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 36576801
The recommended configuration for a four-node Microsoft® Exchange Server 2003 cluster contains three active nodes and one passive node, where each of the active nodes contains one Exchange Virtual Server (EVS). This configuration is useful because it gives you the capacity of running three active Exchange servers, while maintaining the failover security provided by one passive server.

See Here for details
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998107%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 36576824
Deploying Exchange Server 2003 in a Cluster (scroll down for four nodes)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123612%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36578519
If I understand [3 active -- 1 passive]

Logon to any node in the cluster and create MSDTC resource at the Default Cluster Group level.

for the rest of the resources at what level should I create them?

cluster.gif
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 36579115
Exchange Resource
Possible Owners   All nodes are possible owners.

Under CORP-MSG-01, 02, 03, Groups
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36579199
But how do I know which resources I need to assign to CORP-MSG-01 and which  to CORP-MSG-02 and which CORP-MSG-03 ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 250 total points
ID: 36594206
If you have 4 node cluster in which you have 3 active and a passive node, all three active node will carry the resources as per their requirnment, if you are using three exchange servers, all three active nodes will carry three exchange resources and passive will be free on that moment but once any of the active failover the passive will take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36715555
abhijitmdp:

I know that the Active node will carry the resources.
in 2 nodes active/passive is easy to guess, one node has Zero (0) resources and the other has all resources
in 4 nodes 3 Active/1 passive, it is not easy to tell which specific resources  are assigned to each active node.

Let's say Exchange cluster uses 20 resources total, how are those 20 resources assigned to each active node?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36978426
Will repost
0