Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete ldb file

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a DB running on a distance. Via remote desktop i can mange this DB. Now the hasn't logoff. I have to install a new version of the DB with another versionnumber and i need to remove the old frondend, but the lock-file is still there.
Is there a way to remove this file?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36575879
I assume you have not been able to Delete it?

Rebooting the computer that houses this db should clear out the LDB file.  Is that an option ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36575897
Also, I've found this to be quite useful:


http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/

(Free)

If you can install it on the remote system and run it, you may ... be able to kill the process(s) that is holding onto the LDB file (probably MSACCESS.EXE).

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 36575898

 If you can't reboot, you'll need to clear the file handle.  If this is through a share, then it's easy.  If not, it gets a little harder.  Details here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22423758.html

Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36575926
the LDB file should automatically be deleted when Access closes normally.  The fact that it is still there, implies:

1.  Someone is using the file - you should not be able to delete the file if the associated mdb or accdb is still in use
2.  Access terminated abnormally - you should be able to just delete the file.

If you are unable to simply delete it, and you are certain that the application is not in use by anyone, use Task Manager to check the computer that the db is installed on to determine whether "MSACCESS" is running (either as an application or as a process).  You can use Task Manager to close the app if it is open or still running as a process, although I prefer to do as "mx" suggests and just reboot that box, if possible.

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36575947
I think the  Unlocker program is a well, simplified version of SysInternals on steroids ... and a lot easier to use ... since it drills right down to what is holding that file open.  It's a very quick install also.

Anyway, one or more of the methods above should resolve your issue.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 36575969
@MX,

<<I think the  Unlocker program is a well, simplified version of SysInternals on steroids ... and a lot easier to use ... >>

 Do you have a link for that?  I don't believe that other thread has a link for it.  And your right, it's far simpler to use then process explorer.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36576010
I posted the link in first post ...

http://www.filehippo.com/download_unlocker/

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576024
It's especially useful for USB thumb drives that don't seem to 'disconnect' ...

You just right click over that drive in Explorer ... select Unlocker ... and go from there.  It's shows quickly what is holding it - and you KILL it.

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 36576035

 Sorry.  Hadn't seen your second post when I posted.

Jim.
0