Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network setup windows 2008 server

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi folks and thanks in advance for what may sound like a stupid question.

I have this one server that works great, it is running windows 2008 data center server.

I have finished setting it up and need to move it into the production env.  Interestingly, when I change the IP to match the new lan it doesn't want to work.

It keeps telling me that there is multiple network, the network type is unmanaged.  I cant even ping the IP on the NIC card.

I tried everything I can think of but Its not working.

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36578835
At first: There are no stupid questions, only stupid answers. Maybe this is one of them. :-)

So you are changing the IP of one and the same NIC, right? Is the server still connected to the same switch port as before when you do that? If you cannot ping that could be the Windows firewall. Do you have multiple NICs. Just ask myself why you have multiple networks there. What if you disable the other NIC or other adapters like IEE 1394 (Firewire)?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579144
hi

what has changed in Windows 2008 is the network location and the default firewall rules

so when ever a new IP address on a different network is assigned or obtained from DHCP, the NLA (network location awarness) asks you if this network is a "public" "work" "home" location and the firewall applies the default rules.

As suggested by kirschi check if the network connections on the Switch side are correct and not blocked.

Disable the firewall for all profiles "public" "private" "domain" and verify if you are getting a ping response or you can try pinging from the windows 2008 box and validate

you can re enable the firewall as required after this.

you can delete the network location or change that according to the location.

regards
bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 36580560
Ok so let me add more details and get a bit more specific.  This is totally confusing me.

The server is connected right to the firewall.  So no hubs or switches in the way.
This is VM server running VMware

I give an IP to the NIC and with in 5 seconds I get a duplicate IP message.

So i go in and change the ip to what i know is empty (the whole sub-net is empty!!
and i still get that note.

Also, I give the IP to the NIC that is something like 172.18.2.5 yes when I go and look at the status of the NIC the IP that shows up is 169.x.x.x. (preferred)

So to sum it up, no matter what IP i give to the server it gives me a duplicate IP error!

I cleaned out the ARP table on the firewall and everything else I could think of but still cant get it to work!
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36580634
So your server is a virtual machine on vmware? Which version of vmware is it? Problem is, you cannot change the ip address of the vmware network adapter within windows 2008 without getting duplicate ip message? Are you using IPv6? If not try disabling it on the NIC settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 36580649
Sorry...

This is server is hosting vmware.  So besides the two NIC it has two vm adapters.

I am changing the IP on the physical NIC.  Come to think of it, the IP that it preffers to use comes from one of the virtual adapters.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 36581241
Hi Burshteyn,

from what  you have mentioned this is what i am able to understand


windows 2008 server running VMware server, you are trying to change the IP address for one of the physical NICs on this server

The server has two physical NICs and two virtual adapters that are created by VMware server install

You are trying to assign a IP address to one of the NICs.

Can you please post a screen shot of your network connections and their IP address.

If you are trying to assign a IP that is part of the virtual DHCP server pool you might get a conflict.

regards
bhanu
0