Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP can connect to router and LAN but not Internet

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a modem router (TP-Link TD-W8961ND) connected to the internet and working fine. It is broadcasting a wireless network and that too works fine.

I have a second modem router (Siemens SL2-141) functioning as an extender. It is wired to the first router and broadcasting a wireless network with the same SSID, same security, but on a different channel. DHCP and UPnP are disabled on the second router.

My iPad, iPhone, and Win7-based ThinkPad are all able to move between the two networks with no problems.

We also have a WinXP SP2 Netbook. When in proximity to Router1, this machine accesses the LAN and Internet with no problems. As soon as it gets closer to Router2, it picks up the signal and shows an "Excellent"/"Strong" connection but it can no longer see the internet. It can see Router2's config page and the other machines on the network but it cannot get past the router to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:meizy
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 36576118
Did you give the XP machine a hard IP address or does it have access to the DHCP server through the second wireless network?
Can you ping anything outside, such as 8.8.8.8 or 4.2.2.2 (Google and Verizon's DNS Servers)?
Is there anything missing or different in an ipconfig /all command?
Is there any wireless security on either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meizy
ID: 36577081
The XP machine has both the "Obtain an IP address automatically" and the "Obtain DNS server address automatically" options checked (the same as the Win7 machine).

The XP machine can't ping anything outside the LAN.

The "Repair" option stalls when trying to acquire an IP address.

I can't see any difference in the ipconfig /all result between the Win7 and the XP machines.

There is no additional wireless security on the XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meizy
ID: 36577085
Also, if I run a cable from router2 to the XP machine, it connects to the internet without problems.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577182
When connected to the second router and you type ipconfig /all what IP address are you are you getting?  It sounds the router is unable to forward your DHCP request.
 Log on to your router1 and look a the connected devices and see if you can see the XP machine in there.  Make sure your DCHP scope is not running out of addresses.  Also what encryption are you running on your wireless?  Sometimes the old machines can't handle WPA2 etc,  I would try temporally opening it up to see it that makes a deference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:meizy
ID: 36577190
I think I've narrowed it down to an issue that the XP machine's network card (Atheros AR5006X) has with encryption.

By disabling all wireless encryption, I got a flawless connection. Obviously, that's far from optimal.

Now I'll need to experiment with what it can handle. Oddly, both routers were set to WPA2/WPA-PSK. Evidently they handle it slightly differently.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 1500 total points
ID: 36581059
You could pick up a cheap USB WiFi adapter that handles WPA2 and upgrade to the latest service pack and then you should be able to handle WPA2 on the netbook.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
ID: 36583396
It sounds like a bug in the drivers.  Try either upgrading the drivers to newer versions or if they already are then try rolling the drivers back to older versions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:meizy
ID: 36597446
I've ordered the following device to allow me to disable the internal wireless card on the netbook and (hopefully) resolve the issue:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/11n-150meg-WiFi-micro-dongle/dp/B004AKK6SC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meizy
ID: 36597448
The comment didn't explain why "the latest service pack" would make a difference. I'm not sure it's necessary but am now left wondering...
0