Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Swing: Components don't show up

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am adding a JPanel to another JPanel. The problem is that the inner JPanel does not show up until I click at the location where it is supposed to appear.

Please let me know what I could be missing. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 36576048
Are you adding the second JPanel after the container has been painted?

Consider calling the frame.repaint() method

http://download.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/api/javax/swing/JFrame.html#repaint(long, int, int, int, int)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36576054
Maybe you want to paste your code.
It is very common to add one JPanel to another JPanel - should not have any problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36576086
Unfortunately, I'm not allowed to paste code. Sorry about that!
Can you tell me some possible things that could be going wrong?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36576105

I think HonorGod has a good point - are you indedadding the second ;panel after you show the window?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36576116
In general, unless there is some specvial need - just create all GUI first and then show
the window when all elements are already created and are in place, then say
setVisible(true);
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36576127
I am not sure. Sorry if question sounds silly - I am new to Swing:
What is the frame here, and how do I get a reference to it?
Do I just say this.repaint()? (where this is a jpanel)?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 36576218
If you're adding it dynamically, for parent JPanel 'p' do
p.validate();
p.repaint();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 36576259

If you say this.setVisioble(true) when you shoow it, then you should say this.repaint() after you add a new panel

If you say frame.setVisible(true); then you should asy frame.repaint();

Better don't setVisible() before you add everything to your GUI
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gordon_vt02
gordon_vt02 earned 500 total points
ID: 36580582
What Layout are you using?  I've seen that happen before where multiple components are added to a Layout in the same location -- or when you don't specify a location properly for the Layout.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36710057
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0