?
Solved

IISlockdwon can't undo

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
here goes, I have a windows 2000 server used as a web server hosting an intranet and website, I ran IISlockdown as was worried about possible intrusions, now the intranet no longer works. I tried to undo, but it stalls and gives
Starting undo...
Backing up IIS metabase...
Restoring file permissions...
Bad log format: wrong format for log file
Undo did not complete

is there a way to bypass this and re-enable the settings?
0
Comment
Question by:eric_l99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 36583274
What "is no longer works"?

Errors? Blank page? Any thing in any logs?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1500 total points
ID: 36583932
Yes, it has been a while, but IISLockdown is wonderful unless you web applications take advantage of some feature that is considered insecure like parent paths or additional NTFS security. During the lock down rights are updated and IIRC for IIS 5 the URLScan is installed. Not 100% sure as my major last web farm was all IIS 6. If URLScan is installed (check \system32\inetsrv\urlscan\), you can edit the .ini file to re-enable features you need for your web-site to work.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1500 total points
ID: 36583963
And by "Yes," I was agreeing with Rovastar that clarification on your definition of "no longer works" is needed as you will likely have an easier time fixing the site than removing the lockdown. My memory is murky on the topic, but recall that being a pain with IIS 5 / Windows 2000. I remember using port80 a lot more back then, but I also have IIS 4 to worry about and with the numbers of servers I had to deal with consistency was key. But anyway, if memory serves me correctly, removing the lockdown may not be a friendly process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric_l99
ID: 36716828
I am in the process of restoring the permissions to the directories and files manually since the "undo" completely crapped out, the errors I am getting are blank pages, I usually get a login page but I did not get that anymore,

after reapplying rights to specific folders highlighted in the log, I was able to get parts of the site back up, I am currently in the process of sorting out the other parts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eric_l99
ID: 37461439
access to folders reinstated manually, some parts still not working but they are now obsolete, thanks everyone
0