Solved

It dont show any thing thru web cam

Posted on 2011-09-21
14
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I watch many online tutorial videos in which every thing is clear when they type on the computer. I try to fix my webcam and start typing it but it dont show any thing clear accept bright light. I was trying using yahoo messenger with my web cam. My question is do i need any special software or camera so that i can see every thing on the screen what ever i type on it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 36576351
Do I understand you are trying to take a picture of your screen with a webcam?

Are you showing your webcam a picture of the webcam's picture? If you do this, you will get a feedback loop and see only bright light..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36576453
Some thing like create video tutorials for school or college class
or
record new tricks and techniques discover in favourite software program before i forgett.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 167 total points
ID: 36576653
Are you are trying to record something from your computer screen? Then you require software that records what your actions on the screen and saves the result.

For example AVS Video Editor 6.0 has a Screen Capture function. You can download this software for free.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vertsyeux
vertsyeux earned 167 total points
ID: 36576696
You need screen recording software - I like CamStudio because it's open source. Once you have captured your screen activity as a movie, you can use video editing software to edit it, add voice-overs etc. to make your final training material.. Good luck !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36577927
Thanks for the softwares they both r good. Is there any special web cam camera in the markit by which i can read every thing from my laptop screen within a feet. I have one but i cant see any thing accept bright whit light.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36577982
Please explain why you would want to read your screen with a webcam? A web cam is normally used to to view something to be transmitted to a computer...

With screen capture software you record something on the screen and view this with software such as RealPlayer, Windows Media Reader, VLC Media Player and so on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36578010
What i meant was that can i use my webcam to display my computer screen like whats currently on it? I know that you can't unless you have a program? Does anyone know what I'm talking about and give me a program to show my screen on the webcam while someone is able to view it and read every thing easily
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36578135
Does anyone know what I'm talking about and give me a program to show my screen on the webcam while someone is able to view it and read every thing easily

Use the software and send the file off... ScreenCapture-1.flv
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vertsyeux
ID: 36578566
Do you want to share your screen with someone else and show them what you are doing while you are both online? If that is the case, use NetMeeting (Microsoft) or GoToMeeting (Cytrix).. Check out Google Plus' "hangout" feature
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36580049
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 166 total points
ID: 36580176
Your webcam doesn't have a high enough resolution to read what is on the screen.  The fact that all you see is a bright light means it doesn't have a very good automatic exposure circuit.  If all you're trying to do is create a tutorial of something you are doing on the computer, stick with a software program like Camstudio.  It will create a sharper video and you won't have exposure problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 36580352
Does any one knows a webcam with a very high resolution to read whats on the screen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36582791

If you want to have one person to see what you are doing on your comnputer, you can use software such as Logmein or TeamViewer. But this works one on one...

But, if you want to publish something you are doing on you computer to a site such as YouTube, then consider using the screen capture software we mentioned above.

If you really want to record what is on the screen while you are working on it, then consider using a camcorder. You can set it up on a tripod, zoom the camcorder over your shoulder on to your computer monitor and copy the resulting recording to your computer...

Webcams are NOT used for screen capture, in fact I don't think it is technically possible to do this sence the resolution is not high enough.

Here is another possibility to accomplish this: VH Screen Capture Driver: Stream your desktop via webcam (even if you don’t have an actual webcam)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36584329
You can do it with an IP webcam that has megapixel resolution, such as Arecont Vision or Axis, but that's overkill in spending for a simpler solution.
0