?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have an exchange 2003 server that is running fine. management wants to monitor one of the email addresses on my server.
what type of monitoring is possible on a exchange 2003 server? for instance can we monitor who this email address is sending emails to? or monitor how much is emailed on this address?
just in general what options are there to monitor an email on an exchange 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zen31 earned 668 total points
ID: 36576231
Using MTC in Systems Manager on your exchg 2003, you can generate a log for the users activity for inbound and outbound email transactions. Also to note that the result generated (period) is purely based on the amount of logs which your exchange is retaining. you can specify the Sender or recipient and perform a query on the respective Exchg server.

Hope this clarifies...

RRR
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psyclown-
psyclown- earned 668 total points
ID: 36576238
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 664 total points
ID: 36584116
You can generate a log for activities of user for inbound as well as outbound email transactions using MTC option in EMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36595385
thanks for the help.
0