Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

avg free edition 2012 does not install

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to install avg free edition 2012.  The file downloads and starts to unzip
and then disappears...it does not go into the installation procedure.  I have tried several times.  It is not a problem of my Firewall...
I have turned that off.  What might be the problem and how can I solve this problem?
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576392
Did you check if you downloaded the Windows or Mac version? Do you have any other type of security software installed? That can and will block it as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vertsyeux
vertsyeux earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576408
1. Reboot your computer (obvious I know, but need to say it)

2. Download a new copy of the software on another computer, burn it to a CD-R and try installing from that

3. Ensure you have administrative rights on account you are using to install

4. Check for lack of disk space

5. Use Trend Micro "housecall" (or Symantec, Kaspersky etc. equivalent) which you can run without actually installing on your computer to check for existing viruses

6. Use CCleaner (free download from download.com or filehippo.com) to clean up your hard drive and registry

7. And if all else fails contact AVG technical support. Your antivirus may be free, but if you can't install that there's little chance of you ever upgrading to a paid version!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36576841
If it is a zip file, it won't automatically install. Typically it will expand itself into a file or a folder in the same folder the original file was downloaded to and then delete the original zip file.

Also, are you sure you are downloading Mac software? I thought AVG was Windows only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 36579761
I placed this question in the incorrect zone.  I was downloading the Windows version because
I am working on a Windows computer.  (Windows 7)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36579921
Perhaps you should ask a moderator to move it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 36581044
AVG does now have a version for Mac.

The two problems I see the most installing in Windows is lack of Administrator privilages or the PC is already infected. Make sure you are using the administrator account. For infections you can run a hosted virus scan or one from a USB. You can download the Microsoft Safety Scan to a USB and run from there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Babcy
ID: 36582468
Please change the Compatability and install

make to XP sp3 , It sholud work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36949710
So do you have the copy of the zip downloaded and saved to your computer?

The try using 7zip to extract it. Once it is extracted Right Click on it and select "Run As Administrator"

7zip download
http://www.7-zip.org/

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 36951023
I had to uninstall some remnants of earlier versions of AVG free edition.
The presence of those remnants was blocking the installation of the new version.
I used a removal tool from the AVG website.  Once I completely uninstalled the remnants of earlier versions, the install of AVG free edition 2012 went smoothly.
thanks,
capreol
0