Solved

Guest network setup on the same internet connection

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I was wondering if it is possible to create a separate (isolated) guest network in my office for wi-fi users.

Right now I only had a dedicated internet connection, with 4 public IP's. I had my sonicwall configured for these, and i had no wifi. my internet provider's ethernet handoff was connected straight to the 'wan' port of the sonicwall.

I added a small dell powerconnect 2016 switch (unmanaged) between the ethernet handoff and the sonicwall. so now i have the ethernet handoff from my modem connected to switch port 1, the sonicwall connected to switch port 2, and I added a wifi router at the switch port 3, in order to connect the router directly to the internet without affecting my sonicwall network.

Am I correct to assume that the wireless router can be configured to act as dhcp server for wifi clients, and get internet connection from my cable modem connected to it through the switch?

Switch manual: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/7h905/en/ug/7H905.pdf

My wifi router is WRT54G v3 and I have installed DD-WRT on it. I have tried both "Gateway" and "Router" Settings of the wifi router, but I can't get it to work. The clients get assigned an IP, but they can not access the internet.

It can not be a switch problem since the sonicwall kept working without issues after being moved behind the switch.

Any ideas? What would be the best way to do it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36576227
also wanted to mention that i have configured the wan connection to be "static ip" with the info provided by my provider. if I configure the same static ip settings on my laptop and plug it on the same switch port that the router is, i can get internet connection

(im only changing ip/gateway/subnet/dns when switching to static ip)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 167 total points
ID: 36576253
Assuming that you have static public IP addresses:

Does not sound like there is any dhcp available on this new switch segment of the network.

You should be able to configure the wan port on your dd-wrt box statically with one of the public addresses.

Or alternately you could use your sonicwall to setup a DMZ and put the wireless AP behind your router.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36576262
can you ping through?

like try to ping 8.8.8.8

might be DNS issue
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 36576372
Reset the ddwrt to defaults, then all you should have to do it change the wan from dhcp to static and put the info in. Get that working with a PC plugged intO the LAN side. Once that works, setup the wifi.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justgrand19
justgrand19 earned 166 total points
ID: 36578040
if you have open ports on the sonicwall just setup a dmz, your subnet, and access rules and connect the wireless to its own dedicated switch to that open port on the firewall that is on the dmz..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 36584987
I assume putting the wifi-router on the wan side is safer than isolating it inside the DMZ... If I'm wrong please correct me :)

Ended up using tomato firmware and everything is smooth now.
0