?
Solved

We are moving our exchange server from one location to another, where on the exchange server do we have to make the IP address changes (besides in the DNS records).

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are moving our exchange server from one location to another, where on the exchange server do we have to make the IP address changes (besides in the DNS records).

Also what ports do we have to make sure are open in the firewall.


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:stumped423
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576277
port 25,443,80
change your A record in dns
setup Reverse dns to new IP
change mx in dns
thats it
0
 

Author Comment

by:stumped423
ID: 36576382
No changes are necessary to the exchange serer itself?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36576418
check your receive connector to make sure they are configured to receive on all IP's. You will also want to configure any spam filters you have or edge servers. Your firewall config will be  a bigger problem I presume
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36576472
All you need to do on the exchange server is edit the properties of the betwork card and make sure it has the new IP address and netmask for the site.
IF its on a different site, do you have your AD Sites and Services configured correctly?
You will also want to make sure the new site has an AD Server on it that has the GC role enabled.
What version of exchange?
0