Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to parse sitemap.xml file using Javascript, and to display as html

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following sitemap XML file:

http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/sitemap.xml

I need to find a way to parse this XML file using javascript, and to display it as HTML.

Is this possible to achieve?  If so, how?  

Ideally, I'd like to do it in such a way that I don't need to add any javascript code to the HEAD section of the page (and instead have all of the javascript code be contained somewhere within the opening and closing BODY tags).

Please advise.

Thanks!
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartvd
ID: 36576330
Yes, it is possible.
This is how you parse xml via javascript: http://www.w3schools.com/xml/xml_parser.asp

Here is an example:
http://www.w3schools.com/xml/tryit.asp?filename=tryxml_parsertest
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36576454
> to display it as HTML

could you provide an example for example for the first one :
<url>
<loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/</loc>
<lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod>
<changefreq>daily</changefreq>
<priority>1</priority>
</url>

Open in new window


are you ok with the follwing :
<tr><td>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com</td><td>2011-09-21</td><td>daily</td></tr>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 36580073

Use a style sheet to automatically transform your xml, as below:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> 
<head>
<title>http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27320729.html</title>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2011/05_w20/458595/jquery-1.5.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

jQuery(document).ready( function() {

  var xmlSource = $("#xml-source").val();
  var xslSource = $("#xml-style-sheet").val();

  var xml = parser( xmlSource );
  var xsl = parser( xslSource );
  var transform = xml.transformNode( xsl );
  $("#transform").html( transform );

});

function parser( xml )
{
  var result = new ActiveXObject( "MSXML.DOMDocument" );
  result.async = false;
  result.loadXML( xml );
  return result;
}

</script>

</head> 
<body> 

<div id="transform" class="main"></div>

<fieldset style="padding: 16px; width: 60%"><legend>XSL</legend>
<textarea id="xml-style-sheet" style="width: 100%; height: 200px; background-color: beige;">

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

<xsl:template match="/">
  <ul>
      <xsl:for-each select="urlset/url">
        <li>
          <a href="{loc}"><xsl:value-of select="loc" /></a>
        </li>
      </xsl:for-each>
  </ul>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

</textarea>
</fieldset>

<fieldset style="padding: 16px; width: 60%"><legend>XML</legend>
<textarea id="xml-source" style="width: 100%; height: 200px; background-color: beige;">

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<urlset><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>daily</changefreq><priority>1</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Cakes_c_1.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Cookies-Brownies_c_7.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Island-Assortments_c_8.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Salsa_c_9.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Sauces_c_10.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Hot-Sauces_c_11.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Reel-Heat_c_12.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Gift-Shop_c_13.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>weekly</changefreq><priority>0.8</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Conch-Chowder_p_9.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Island-Jerk-Meatloaf_p_10.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Jicama-and-Corn-Fruit-Salad_p_11.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Tomatillo-and-Swiss-Cheese-Enchiladas_p_12.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Key-Lime-Cheesecake_p_13.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Seafood-Bisque_p_14.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.5</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/About-Us_ep_7.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.3</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/In-Your-Neighborhood_ep_40.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.3</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Serving-Suggestions_ep_42.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.3</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Storage_ep_43.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.3</priority></url><url><loc>http://docksidemarket.3dcartstores.com/Wholesale_ep_45.html</loc><lastmod>2011-09-21</lastmod><changefreq>monthly</changefreq><priority>0.3</priority></url></urlset>
</textarea>
</fieldset>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 36580389
leakim971 - yes -- I am ok with the table rows/cells.  All I need from the xml file are the urls, really.

Thanks,
- Yvan

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36580576
the XML is hosted on a different website than your page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 36580620
No it is not - it is on the same site.

- Yvan
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36580962
Ok put this in the body where you want to see the url :
<div id="urls"></div>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

	var xmlhttp;
	if(window.XMLHttpRequest) xmlhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();else xmlhttp = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
	xmlhttp.onreadystatechange = function() {
		if(xmlhttp.readyState==4 && xmlhttp.status==200) {

	    	loc = xmlhttp.responseXML.documentElement.getElementsByTagName("loc");
	    	for(i=0;i<loc.length;i++) {
		    	document.getElementById("urls").appendChild(document.createTextNode( loc[i].firstChild.nodeValue ));
		    	document.getElementById("urls").appendChild(document.createElement("br"));
	    	}
	    	document.getElementById("urls").innerHTML = table;
	    }	    
	}
	xmlhttp.open("GET", "sitemap.xml", true);
	xmlhttp.send(null);

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 36582445
That worked for me - thanks!

- Yvan
0