Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Subnet mask for 2 different networks

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts, we are installing some VOIP phones, and they are using dual network spliters, to avoid installing another NIC on the pc´s...

However:

PC1 has 192.168.5.200 - and the phone will have 192.168.2.10

they cannot see each other (ping) can I just re-adjust subnet mask to 255.255.248.0 ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:enigmateam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576319
I would just do 255.255.0.0 and be done with it :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian
ID: 36576339
That subnet mask does include both of those IPs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigmateam
ID: 36576409
so i have to setup the subnet mask 255.255.248.0 or 255.255.0.0 on EVERY pc?

or just in my router?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36576417
On each machine and the router if want them all to talk .
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Brian
Brian earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576438
Every PC and device that is Static and your DHCP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigmateam
ID: 36576497
thanks will test it tomorrow and will tell u guys

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36578032
the best way is to setup vlans if you switch will support it. I would check with your phone vendor to see if it is supported. That way your phones will not talk to your computers and you can use just one Ethernet drop to both.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36578051
He said he had an unmanaged switch
0