[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain DNS Servers

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have my network all missed up and would like help to put it in order. I need to know if I can setup a new Server with DNS Server instaled and than use it without changing the domain name. I need to start all the way over but realey cant have any of the clients not able to connect. Can this be done ? I built a new server and was able to join it to the domain and than add AD to it, but because the DNS server is so missed up it cant establish a replication link. At login on the new server the "getting network settings" takes forever because of the DNS as well. I can setup DNS server on the new Server but how do I drop the old one from AD and get it to use the new one ?
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36576455
Please explain why its SO messed up? How do you mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36576825
  If you already joined the new server to the domain and made it a domain controller, which it sounds like to did, then set DNS up on it. In the network card settings make the Primary DNS the IP address of that server.

   Go back to the old server and in the network card settings on it make the primary DNS the IP address of the new server. If all your workstations are using DHCP then change the DNS entry on the scope to point to the new server. If your workstations are static ip then you manually have to change the DNS entry on the workstations to point to the new server.

   You have a lot going on here and didn't leave a ton of detail. Kind of as a rule one server should be the DNS, DHCP and WINS server. It sounds like you would want to make the new server all three of those and once that is done disable those services on the old server.

   If your intent is to eventually retire the old server you need to transfer the 5 FSMO roles to the new server and make it a Global Catalog Server. Than transfer the data and recreate the shares on the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 36583773
Yes that would be the plan but the server I need to retire is as well just a member DC the Global Catalog is on another unit. The Master Opps DC#1 ( global catalog and start of authority ) now has errors telling me I need to relocate the FSMO rolls to another server since it cant be both with the two other DC's. But I keep getting an access denied error when I try and move them to the new server and the only other one is the one I need to retire. ? Seems that the user cant be authenticated from the new server. Man this is killing me.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyfaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583870
There is no need to do any of that, you should be able to fix DNS by running IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS and DCDIAG /FIX a few times on the Domain Controllers that host DNS. Follow the below steps:

*********** Make sure that the DNS Search order is set properly on all of the NIC's on each Domain Controller. If the Domain Controllers have more than one NIC, than change the NIC Binding Order under the Advanced Properties in Network Connections. The NIC with the configured IP address NEEDS to be on top. Disable any NIC's that are not being used as well. ******************************

Follow these steps along with the above steps and you should be working in no time
1) Run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS on all the DC's
2) Run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS on all the DC's
3) Run DCDIAG /FIX on the GC Server
4) On the GC Server, go to AD Sites and Services and expand Sites/Default-First-Site-Name/Servers where you should find all of the Domain Controllers
5) Expand each Domain Controller and Click on NTDS Settings
6) On the right pane, should list all of the Domain Controllers except for the one that you are currently under. This is where you can set all of the Replication settings. If you are missing any Domain Controllers, than manually add each one by adding a new Connection.
7) Right click on the NTDS settings Under the GC Domain Controller and click on Replicate configuration from the Selected DC. Give it up to about 20 minutes and everything should start working properly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 36583965
  Well looks like you have two choices. Fix the main DC as joeyfaz stated above or continue trying to get off of it. If you joined the second server as a member server you are going to have to try and run dcpromo and promote it to a Domain Controller and once that is done try transferring the FSMO roles to it.

   You will need to set the DNS on the new server to the old server. Than run dcpromo. Sounds like it might give you fits. Let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 36584058
" might give me fits"...   LoL thank you both so much. Im trying it now...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GD_GRAY
ID: 36952701
Thanks it took me a way long time but i got it
0