Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 backup

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im using windows server backup on a windows 2008 box with exchange server 2010 installed.

the contractor set up my exchange box and configured the backups as well.
it has a raid 1 c drive.
a raid 1 + 0 d drive (this is where the exchange files are stored)

and a big terabyte sata drive for backups.
i am using windows server backup.
within the scheduled backup tab the settings say

backup item: local disk (c), New Volume (d:)
target disk New volume (G:)
Backup time: every day 11:00 pm

i think the contractor told me this was a full image backup.  
in the disk usage section there is the capacity and used space listed along with backup copies available which is 245 copies.

my g drive (the drive where the backups go) is almost full.  I have been copying and pasting the g drive windowImageBAckup file and moving it offsite.

since its full i want to take these files off of g drive and just let it start over making the backups for awhile until it fills up again.
if i cut and paste the windowsimagebackup file instead of copying and pasting the windowsimagefile.... will the next backup job scheduled tonight start a completely new image file or will it error out?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 600 total points
ID: 36576356
You are most likely better off with a full backup solution, not just windows backup. If you are going to continue backing up to disk, this will give you the adavantage of deduplication to save space, as well as being able to backup up your other servers, all using one solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 800 total points
ID: 36576362
cut and paste away. It will run fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 600 total points
ID: 36583453
Yes, it will run.

But I agree with TBone2K, that you should get a full backup solution. The Microsoft backup function is very basic and should not be used for backing up servers in my opinion.

 There are a lot of good backup solutions (Symantec, Acronis, etc) out there. I would suggest that you choose a backup solution that also supports backup/restore of the actual Exchange databases.
0