Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Patching an ESX environment

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Can anyone please provide me with a step by step doc, or any link in how to patch ESX 4.1 host/vcenter, etc?

What are your best recommendations to accomplish this goal?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576358
Do you have Update Manager in vCenter.

use Update Manager.

Updating ESXi Hosts by Using Update Manager
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1006089

ESX Patch Management Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxupdate.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36576431
have you looked at the Patch Management Guide from VMWare?

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxupdate.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36576434
ouch...should have refreshed first :-)
0