Solved

Startup items on new computers in a domain environment

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
One of my clients is over 90 employees.  When I setup new laptops for them, sometimes, these laptops are shared between many local administrative users.  

I would like to be able to disable a whole pile of startup items for all these users without having to log in to their accounts individually.

Can I do this without using policies? (as not all the laptops are the same, and some of these local administrators use different laptops)
0
Comment
Question by:mgedlaman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36576423
Startup items where? from registry? From start menu?
You could add a software policy to block executables maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36576894
Thank you Neilsr for responding:

"msconfig"
"startup" tab

I find that manufacturers tend to add a lot of "fluff" that really slows the boot process...as well, I would like to customize the users experience (browser add-ons, the way tabs open, etc.) as most users do not know how to configure that stuff.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36582169
Autoruns
http://live.sysinternals.com/autoruns.exe

There is a "Users" option at the to that allows to you load ANY user profile on the machine.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgedlaman
ID: 36584915
johnb, this looks like exactly what I was looking for!  Any tips on if I wanted to do that as the domain administrator for all the computers on the domain? (they're all different configurations, brands, etc.)...also, I'm getting to a point where I'd like to setup new computers without having to repeat similar steps over and over (browser add-ons, startup items, non-MS services that are shite i.e. "game console")
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36584937
What you could do, is to either use GPP to delete the known reg values under HKCU\.\.\.\.\Run, once you have collected them via a handful in AutoRuns......

Same thing for the reg entries in the other tabs, not just Startup...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36584939
Or modify your image?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now