Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and I use Access 2007.
I do some direct mailing.  Eg if I have an address 12811 Bluet Lane, Silver Spring MD 20906, the carrier route for this address is C469.
But is there a way to find out what are all the house numbers + street names that C469 equals to.  I was not able to find a solution for this, maybe some of our gurus might know of a way to find out. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36576612
how is the Address field  related to the carrier route ?

do you have the information in tables ?

upload a copy of the db..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36583575
In response to capricorn1, I am trying to see if there are any tools where I can get this information.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714867
You can buy lists to send direct mail AKA junk mail to people. There are probably  tools as well, but I doubt they are cheap. Best route would be to wite one yourself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36720138
this looks like the only option available. thank u.
0