Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST size limitation

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am very familiar with the 2GB Outlook PST size limitation but in googling I am finding that outlook 2003 and above supports upto 20GB.
Is this realistically stable? or is it just a threoretical limit?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576403
I have had customers with 4 to 8 GB PST files with no issues.  
Never pushed the 20GB limit though.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
K_Wilke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576439
It is realistic with a caveat.
It can be that big, but the number of items in the inbox (not counting subdirectories), sent items, and the deleted items directory must each be under 2,000 items or there will be some type of weird corruption.
I have had clients that used this rule of thumb and their pst files got up to 15-18 gig.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36576644
Outlook 2010 introduces a 50Gb PST limit:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577

Not seen one that big before, but I have seen some closer to the 20Gb limit.  You would be amazed at what people want to keep!
0