Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 365

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it true with the new Hosted Microsost Office 365, I need to purchase outlook 2007 or above to be compatible with the Hosted Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Dekeyser earned 1600 total points
ID: 36579026
You can use a plan which provides you with an outlook 2010 licence. But indeed, you would need O2007 or higher to be compatible with Office 365.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 400 total points
ID: 36579231
Connect Office 365 to your Outlook desktop application
http://onlinehelp.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-enterprises/ff637593.aspx

Excerpts from the above URL:
Office 365 supports the use of Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 and Microsoft Outlook 2010. Note that these email programs cannot be installed on the same computer simultaneously
0