Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a partition manager to create a dual boot win 7 / win 2008 machine

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to install Win 2008 server with Outlook Exchange Server 2010 to do some testing.

I have a brand new (still in the box) Gateway machine (Core I5) with Win 7 Home x64 pre-installed.

I'd like to keep this and setup a new partition to install Win 2008 on.

Do I need special software like partition magic?
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krzyinsane earned 750 total points
ID: 36576512
In Windows 7 you can shrink the volume in disk manager.
You can then install 2008 on that free space.

 Windows 7 will only allow you shrink that volume to a certain degree.
If you want to control the size of the partitions you will need to use partitioning software.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BadPanda
BadPanda earned 375 total points
ID: 36582698
You could also use a VHD.  Here is an article that can give you the commands to crate a VHD:

http://robwhitehouse.com/windows/windows-7/dual-booting-windows-7-and-windows-server-2008-r2/

Panda
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 36583288
Have a look on this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/A_685-Multiboot-system-configuration-from-scratch.html
It explains how to create the dual boot system without disturbing the existing system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 36583517
I tried the VHD approach but was defeated because my drive had a master boot record on it and not a GUI Table (whatever the heck that means)

I ended up Shrinking (as per the firt poster's response) my C: partition and then using that.

The VHD and going virtual are attractive options though but I didn't have the time to explore them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 36583528
Thanks for the help guys. All suggestions were educational but I went with the simplest one (shrinkage!) to save time.
0