Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

padding not getting applied

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
-The text inside the table cells is too cramped.  My attempt to add some padding is not working:
-Is it possible to HIDE the 3rd column?
-If a row already has Gray background, I do not want the hover effect to do anything  (since the row is already selected).  Right now if I hover over the row after it has been selected, it undoes the selection coloring.


http://jsfiddle.net/knowlton/E9BZb/5/
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576495
Qestion 1 : http://jsfiddle.net/E9BZb/12/
$("td:last,th:last", 'table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"] tr').hide()

Open in new window

Question 2 : http://jsfiddle.net/E9BZb/14/
$('tr:gt(0)', 'table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"]').hover(

function() {
    $(this).closest("table").find("tr:gt(0)").css({"background-color": "","color": ""});
    $(this).css({
        "background-color": "blue",
        color: "white"
    });
}, function() {
//    $(this).css({
//        "background-color": "white",
//        color: "black"
//    });
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578457
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36580773
Things are much improved.

But, the header padding is still not correct, and the selected row background still gets erased by the hover effect.

See my screencast.


My current jQuery code is here:

http://jsfiddle.net/knowlton/JZnw8/2/

One of the rows is highlighted, so you can test.

 $('table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"] td').each(function ()
            {
                $(this).css("padding", "5px");
            });

            $('table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"]').children().each(function ()
            {
                $('td').css("border", "1px solid black");
            });

            $('tr:gt(0)', 'table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"]').hover(

                function ()
                {
                    $(this).css({
                        "background-color": "blue",
                        color: "white"
                    });
                }, function ()
                {
                    $(this).css({
                        "background-color": "white",
                        color: "black"
                    });
                });

            $("tr:eq(0)", 'table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"]').css({
                "background-color": "grey",
                "color": "white"
            });

            $("td:last,th:last", 'table[id*="ShoppingShippingMethods1"] tr').hide()

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36580818
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36584970
Here is your final version

http://jsfiddle.net/JZnw8/6/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36588075
It works on the jsfiddle site for sure.

But unfortunately, it does not work on the actual web page.  I don't know why.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36591337
You need to open another question
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36599239
thx
0