[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHPUnit problem

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have installed phpunit but when I run (at macos command prompt)  the command phpunit --version I get the following errors:

PHP Warning:  require_once(PHP/CodeCoverage/Filter.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /Users/skiabox/pear/bin/phpunit on line 38
PHP Fatal error:  require_once(): Failed opening required 'PHP/CodeCoverage/Filter.php' (include_path='.:/Users/skiabox/ZendFramework/library:/Users/skiabox/pear/bin') in /Users/skiabox/pear/bin/phpunit on line 38


Any ideas guys?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36576614
Can you post the file that is causing the error?  It appears that it is located in these directories:

PHP\CodeCoverage\Filter.php

My guess is that this file doesn't exist.  It's being called in your script in line 38, but it can't find it at: Users\skiabox\pear\bin.  Does the file exist?  If so, is it readyonly?  Try giving it full permissions to see what that will do.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 36576913
The file exists :
/Users/skiabox/pear/share/pear/PHP/CodeCoverage

phpunit is located at /Users/skiabox/pear/bin

My operating system is MacOS.

What do you suggest me doing?

Thnx again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 36577207
Pear version is 1.9.4
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577239
The problem is that the path PHP\CodeCoverage\Filter.php is relative to the script. If the script is running in (say) /www/htdocs/test then the Require_once is looking in/www/htdocs/test/PHP/CodeCoverage/Filter.php

Either specify the FULL path on the require

require_once "/Users/skiabox/pear/share/pear/PHP/CodeCoverage/Filter.php"

or ensure that "/Users/skiabox/pear/share/pear" is in the include_path using ini_set and ini_get.

ini_set( "/Users/skiabox/pear/share/pear/:" . ini_get('include_path') );

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 36577247
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 36577251
Looking at the error again, the include path has /Users/skiabox/pear/bin rather than /Users/skiabox/pear/share/pear

Another option is to move or copy the script Filter.php to /Users/skiabox/pear/bin or place a symbolic link there
0