[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a database on the same server as 2 applications that use the DB. Is there any way i can find out how many connections there are from the application to the db?

Running into performance issues with one of the applications but not the other.

0
Comment
Question by:Epic7
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrewKjell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576545
SELECT db_name(dbid) as DatabaseName, count(dbid) as NoOfConnections,
loginame as LoginName
FROM sys.sysprocesses
WHERE dbid > 0
GROUP BY dbid, loginame

You won't necessarily be able to tell which connections are from which application if you use the same DB Credentials however.

Drew
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jorgedeoliveiraborges
ID: 36576963
sp_who 'account1'
sp_who 'account2'
0