Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with used Cisco routers for a CCNA/CCNP lab

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings Cisco Experts –

I have started to study for my CCNA and will pursue my CCNP upon completion of the CCNA.  I have limited opportunities at work get on and configure the Cisco equipment, so I want to build a lab.  I have decided that I want to use real Cisco equipment for the lab and not just a simulator program.  I have been reading various articles and posts about building a Cisco lab, and to be honest I’m still confused about what to get.  My budget is limited ($600 tops), so I don’t want to purchase unneeded equipment.   Based on Wendell Odem’s recommendations, I’m leaning towards a couple of Cisco 1760s for my routers.  Here are my concerns:

1.       If I buy used equipment, can I get the latest IOS?  If so, how do I go about that?
2.      I’m not sure what cards/expansions to get on the router.

Two vendors I’m looking at are:

http://www.usedcisco.com/cisco/CISCO1760

http://www.certificationkits.com/cisco-1760/

I hate to ask this, but can some of you take a look at these and verify that these will in fact meet my lab needs?

Thanks in advance,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579281
You need some switches too, so have a look at this...

http://www.certificationkits.com/custom-ccna-kit/

If you buy Cisco gear you can get the updated IOS images from Cisco's website for a fee.
There are some websites which distribute IOS images for free, but as I'm sure you'll understand I can't tell you where as that kind of distribution is illegal.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 36579287
For CCNA the 1760 will be fine. You will also need a couple Layer 2 switchs for STP and VTP configurations practice and VLAN config.

I think it is possible to get IOS updates for used equipment. I think only the serial number is asked for when downloading from Cisco.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 36582103
Thanks for the input.
0