Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Spooler service in XP Pro keeps stopping after printing.

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After printing to a local printer, the spooler service has started to just stop.  The printers in Scanners and Printers disappear.
Manually restarting the service gets the printers to reappear, but as soon as I print again, the spooler stops.

This has only started happening over the last day or two.
0
Comment
Question by:Frimton
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 400 total points
ID: 36576604
What model of printer are you printing to and what are you trying to print?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 400 total points
ID: 36576714
Check the event log and post the error
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 36577377
Try this. It worked for a serevr problem. Hope it works for your situation.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_27279135.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joeyfaz earned 800 total points
ID: 36577635
Ok I've seen it very often that a third party PDF printer program or something similar causes this issue. Perhaps this maybe the case here as well. Please list all of the printers that show up in the printers list, both software and hardware
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 400 total points
ID: 36583418
It's likely a corrupted job in the spooler that's causing the spooler to crash.

With the spooler stopped:

open C:\windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS
Delete ALL FILES you find in there

open a CMD windows (DOS box)
type in:       net start spooler

Go see if your printers show up.  They should all be there.  Try test jobs to each one.  It should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Frimton
ID: 36583526
It turned out to be the HP driver which doesn't like  PDF files.

Iworked this out using the above solutions and then Googled the various file and event log items.

Apparently some HP printers are prone to this and one dll in particular crashes the spooler if you try to print a pdf file. I found a pdf file in the queue in the Spool directory, and deleting this from within explorer solved the problem.  (The job could not be deleted from the printer monitor window)
0