[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

wsus and win 7 activation questions

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a PC we put (are licensed for) windows 7 64 bit on it.  it took forever to build, and finally got it to a spot where we were going to get a image of it wilht sccm
in the process, the person doing it joined it to our domain, and it pulled doen varios settings i DONT want.

1. How do i point windows UPDATES  to a microsoft instead of our WSUS server?  Thsi is a notebook and will not be on our server/network- ever
2. How do i keep the stupid thing from "activation" evey 180 days (or whatever) to our server?  Just want it to be activated and DONE.
3. havent seen it yet- but it it changes the screensaver to our networks policy of 10 min (do not want) can i manually change it back.

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 36577114
:DCrats--Use System Restore to a time/date before that other person made the changes.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kezzi
Kezzi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36579226
1)  Remove the laptop from the domain and put it in a workgroup.  This will automatically make the updates point to Microsoft.  jcimarron is right about reverting it back to before the updates came down.

2) Dont use a KMS license key to activate it.  use a MAK key instead which you should have on your volume licensing server.  You can add the MAK key to your VAMT server/pc and then change the key on the machine (before you remove it from the domain)

3) Once the laptop is no longer on the domain, domain based policies are removed,  unless you used logon scripts to change these settings which means you will need to manually change the key in the registry or through the usual GUI interface.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37013551
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 37005856
close it
0