[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Group By

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a sql statement which includes a field for the 'city' and I Group By the city.  It is possible to specify which city I want at the top of the list and then have the rest of the cities sorted below it?  Example:
101 E LEMON, TARPON SPRINGS
102 E LEMON, TARPON SPRINGS
101 E LEMON, CLEARWATER
102 E LEMON, CLEARWATER
101 E LMEON, ST PETERSBURG
As always, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MEINMEL
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576710
You could do something like this...

ORDER BY
   CASE WHEN City = 'Tarpon Springs' THEN 1 ELSE 2 END,
   City
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:millsap_singer
ID: 36581865
Tim_cs's answer will work fine, but if you have a table for cities then it would be best to put the preferred sort order there.  

But if you want to sort the cities with the most addresses then you can put the ORDER BY COUNT(*) DESC at the end of your query.  Or whatever your aggregate function is.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MEINMEL
ID: 36583286
Thanks!
0