Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 slow to browse Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have an issue in our network that is causing pc's using Windows 7 32 bit to be very slow when browsing a mapped network drive that is on a windows 2003 server.  The issue is present only on Windows 7 32bit pcs and only when connecting to a single windows 2003 server.  

1.  Windows 7 64 bit appears unaffected.
2.  Windows XP appears unaffected.
3.  It appears to only affect connections to a single server.

Looking for ideas to try.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Chlopek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sAiyAnstAr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36577832
Hi there,

Try running these 2 commands from your CMD prompt and see if that sorts your problem:

netsh int tcp set heuristics disabled

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justgrand19
justgrand19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578023
also in advanced sharing options in network and sharing center enable 40bit sharing for older systems. It has increased my speeds using the same setup.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Chlopek
Jason Chlopek earned 0 total points
ID: 36581885
Tracked the problem down to an issue with the NIC on the windows 2003 server.  Thanks for the ideas though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Chlopek
ID: 36708110
Thanks for the ideas, I gave you each points.
0