Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clicking Noise From ViewSonic Flat Panel Monitor

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a 23" ViewSonic Flat Panel Monitor that is new out of the box.  It is only a few days old and the left built in speaker is making a clicking/popping noise every few seconds.  We have disconnected everything but the power it still continues to happen.  It happens on all inputs and even when the sound is all the way down.  
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576944
The amp is shot.  Had a similar sound from a sound bar with built-in amplifier.  With nothing connected it hummed and occasionally gave a static burp.  Arrange for a replacement ASAP while it should be covered by a 30-day purchase guarantee or the mfr's warranty.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36576945
Sounds like a manufacturing defect, since it's new I'd contact the store for an exchange.
0