Solved

Personal Outlook contacts showing up in OCS chat list

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We are using OCS 2007 R2 and Outlook 2007. I had some users complain that when they do a search for a person in OCS, the person they are searching for will show up twice if they have them entered as a personal contact in Outlook.

We don't use federation so the only users we need to be displayed in OCS are OCS enabled AD users.

I am looking for a way to globally disable OCS from pulling personal contacts from Outlook, however, I still want OCS to display Outlook presence information.
0
Comment
Question by:comporium
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattlandis earned 500 total points
ID: 36936417


You can turn this off from Lync by setting the Personal information manager to none (Under Tools, Options, Personal).
0
 

Author Comment

by:comporium
ID: 37507145
No solution was found. This can be deleted, no points should be rewarded.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 37688398
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
room finder - outlook 2016 2 22
cannot unmapped a network drive 10 26
GPO Delegation 4 16
outlook 4 0
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

25 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now