?
Solved

Windows 7 Desktop Background

Posted on 2011-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have recently deployed window 7 onto 20 new laptops and joined them to the domain. A number of users cannot change their desktop background or the screen saver. They just get a black back ground. Icons on the desktop work fine. Windows has been activated using a MAK key.
Most users are able to change their desktop background without a problem so its got nothing to do with group policy. How can I resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:robertmashavira
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 36577049
The users that are NOT able to change their settings... can they go to a computer that IS working correctly and change the background? Or vice versa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmashavira
ID: 36577091
Yes they can make changes on machines that run Windows XP, but each time they logon to a machine that runs win 7 they cannot make any changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justgrand19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578018
Are you using a registry edit to set the default background or theme? I have found that setting the background  using scripts for windows XP have caused the users not to be able to change the background only it's color.  After removing the entries created by these scripts I was able to change the background again.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robertmashavira
ID: 36578671
Yes scprits are being used, but then how come others users are able to change their background? Will have a look.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36579291
Hi robertmashavira

if your domain server is win 2003 then this issue will come up with windows 7 client. this issue not with win 2008 server and win 7 client
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmashavira
ID: 36580032
Yes we are in a 2003 domain. The schema has not been updated as well. How can tis issues be resolved?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:banzaix
ID: 36581284
Check to make sure that those particular users don't have a roaming profile on your domain.  If so, then the superficial settings may be following them.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36582134
Is any policies applied in relation to this?

The "Desktop Wallpaper" Group Policy setting is not applied in Windows 7 or in Windows Server 2008 R2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977944
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36582151
And related to that, is the following value in the registry?

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop

String Value of "WallPaper" set to a .jpg?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36584532
The area of registry that cause the problem for me is when there is more than "explorer" key under:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies
If the "walpaper" is set to anything or "wallpaper format" dword is set to like 4, then these will need to be deleted.
Commonly in xp these keys are set to strech a default walpaper. If this is set in windows 7 it will lock the desktop background. You can attemp to change it in personalise, but it will not change even if you click apply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robertmashavira
ID: 36933535
A script was causing the problem, it is an XP script was causing the problem.
Thanks,
0