Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get the httponly value for a cookie and retrieve the value so that I can print it out?

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I get the httponly value for a cookie and retrieve the value so that I can print it out?  I want to do this in a J2EE/Struts application.
0
Comment
Question by:jwright9
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36577572
When I look at cookies in the Request Header, all I see are the name/value pairs, no other info about the cookies is passed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 36577895
What server are you using ?  
In Java Servlet API 3.0   , the Cookie class has the method  isHttpOnly() .  
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36577963
I think you will find that 'httponly' can only be set, not read.  See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie#Cookie_attributes
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578072
According to the API
public void setHttpOnly(boolean isHttpOnly)  Marks or unmarks this cookie as HttpOnly.
public boolean isHttpOnly()  Checks whether this cookie has been marked as HttpOnly.  
So, we can set it , and we can check if it has been set.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36578464
But you can't read it back from the browser to know how it is set in the browser.
0