Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to map addtional drives in citirx

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having an issue with a user who works in two different builds of our company. This user is saving work through out citrix app on one campus, she is only able to see the shared drive (the mapped drive) and unable to see the mapped drive for the other campus and visa versa. Is there a way to have both drives mapped to this users citrix session.
0
Comment
Question by:OnCall_CRC
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 1600 total points
ID: 36577472
Yes.  Easiest way is to use a logon script (that way you can set up / manage as needed).  Another way is to give user desktop access to the Citrix server and have this person map the additional drives just like on any workstation.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 400 total points
ID: 36580280
Publish an explorer for the user on the Citrix server. This citrix server should have access to those networked drives.

Not ask the user to launch explorer, map the drive say U drive and select reconnect a logon. SImilary to do for other network drive mark as V drive. This should get saved to the roaming profile so user should be able to see anywhere he goes.
0