[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlokk Calendar features

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a customer with Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010. He wants to share his calendar, but instead of specific appointments, he wants the calendar to show the blocks of time that he is unavailable.Of course he wants his Outlook calendar to show the appointments. Is this possible? If so, can someome please point me in the right direction.

Thanks,

Charles
0
Comment
Question by:cwconley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36577187
You mean he ONLY wants the others to see his free/busy status and NOT any details?

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577206
To share your calendar:
1. Navigate to your Calendar. On the Home Tab and in the Share Group, click on the Share Calendar button.

2. You will now see a Sharing Invitation window where you need to:


Add a colleague to the To.. field by clicking the To… button or entering the name manually.  

Set the viewing level by choosing an option in the Details drop down box.

Availability only

 Times will be shown as "Free", "Busy", "Tentative" or "Out of Office"
 
Limited details

 Displays the availability and subjects of Calendar items only. (Users will not be able to open or view further details of a Calendar activity)
 
Full details
Displays the availability and full details of Calendar items. (Except items you have marked as Private)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwconley
ID: 36577213
Yes, that's right.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cwconley
ID: 36577232
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36577235
If I'm understanding the question correctly - this feature is already available (i.e. Free/busy status as Neilsr has described it).

Typically this information is available when someone (in the same Exchange environment) tries to schedule a meeting with him - it will show what times are available or not available)

Outlook 2010 also allows the grouping of calendars under calendar view (e.g. to facilitate team meetings). This allows at a glance view of free time of multiple people at once.
0