?
Solved

cisco router

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the purpose of the auxillary port on the back of a cisco router 1841 and how do you access it or use it. it doesn't seem to show in the show intefaces or show ip int brief.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
morganmce earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577194
Hi timgreen7077,

The Aux port is used in a similar way to the console port - for configuration of the router. You could connect a console cable to the aux port and manage the router in a similar way, but the AUX port is intended for connecting a modem for remote administration. (E.g. connected to a modem, it would allow remote administration of the router remotely if the connection to the office dropped etc.)

Similar to how you would configure the password for console logon, you can (should) also set the AUX password.
From global configuration mode:
line aux 0
password admin1
login

Open in new window


Hopefully this answers your question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 36578183
it does and thanks alot. great explaination!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 36580663
Great, glad to hear it! Don't forget to accept the answer if you're happy with the outcome! :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36581678
The aux port is also used if you want to reverse telnet or ssh into another device. You would connect a rollover cable from the router's aux port to another router or switches console port. After configuring the aux port you could then telnet or ssh into the router and then console into the second router or swith. This is useful during changes where you want to have console access to devices that needs rebooting or may have possible network disconnects.
0