Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Date Format

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have many cells which are in a text format of July 15, 2008.  I have updated the cell format to that of date so that it will read as 7/15/2008.  However, this update is not reflected in the cell until I "click in" the cell itself (F2).  This is frustrating as I need to have this update show for thousands of cells.  How do I get excel to see this format change?
0
Comment
Question by:rgarzakavo
5 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36577121
Hello,

what does the formula bar show before you hit F2? Is it really a date? Can you post a screenshot of your file with the active cell on one of the misbehaving cells and showing the formula bar?

I'm asking for a screenshot, since differences in regional settings will make the troubleshooting more difficult with an actual Excel file.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 36577151
Screen shot attached
Screen-Shot.png
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36577162
Do you have auto recalc turned off for the worksheet by anychance?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577188
Try selecting column I and using

Data > Text to columns > Finish

that should convert for you

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgarzakavo
ID: 36577199
Awesome!  Thnx.
0