Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Convert Table data for Access Import

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I need to extract Readings from this Excel spread sheet and import it into an Access Database Table with the following fields: TankID, Date, Reading. Please Assist! Example of Spreadsheet
0
Comment
Question by:daemonvirodak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 36577254
See my Access Archon article on this topic (Switching Fields to Records):
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch137.zip

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36577257
The technique in my article would be used after importing or linking to the Excel data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 36577295
OTHER WAYS TO BRING EXCEL DATA INTO ACCESS
In addition to importing, you can use the following techniques to bring data from Excel into Access:

Link to Excel data. Linking does not create a copy of the data in Access, but lets you use Access to view data in an Excel worksheet. For more information about how to link to a worksheet, see the section Link to data in Excel, in this topic.
Cut or copy data from Excel and paste it into an Access table. For more information about how to cut or copy data in a worksheet, see Excel Help.
Import data by writing code. You can write a macro or a Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) procedure to import data programmatically. For more information about how to do this, see Import data programmatically.
Export Microsoft Excel data to an Extensible Markup Language (XML) file which can then be imported into Access. For more information about how to import XML data, see the section "Import data and schema from XML" in the Import or link data and objects topic.

 Here is the link if you  have problems http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/import-export-and-link-data-between-access-and-excel-HP001095095.aspx#_Toc269881996:  
0