Solved

Query a Recordset

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

If I query my SQL Database: "Select ProductCode from ShoppingCart Where SessionID = x" and place the results into a recordset (rs) - everything works fine.

What I want to do is now say:
If Product123 is listed in rs.fields.productcode Response.Write("xxx") ELSE Response.Write("yyy")

Can this be easily achieved?
0
Comment
Question by:powellt77
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36577405
Do you mean:

SQL = "Select ProductCode from ShoppingCart Where SessionID = x" 

set rs=conn.execute(SQL)

DO UNTIL RS.EOF
ProdCode = RS("ProductCode")

If ProdCode = 'Product123' Then
   Response.Write "xxx"
Else
  Response.Write "yyy"
End If
RS.MoveNext
Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36578336
I would not loop thru the rs. there is a simpler way.

http://www.w3schools.com/ado/prop_rs_filter.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:powellt77
ID: 36583182
Thank You both - Eval, the filter option looks like it could work.
I'm trying not to hammer the server, but understand it'll need to do some work.

I'm new to the ADO Filter property - would you be kind enough to show roughly how I'd implement it?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 300 total points
ID: 36594248
something like that

Dim Value
Value = "Product123"

SQL = "Select ProductCode from ShoppingCart Where SessionID = x" 

set rs=conn.execute(SQL)

rs.Filter = "ProductCode = '"&Value &"'" 

if not (rs.EOF or rs.BOF)
 Response.Write "xxx"
Else
  Response.Write "yyy"
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36594289
WOW!
This is simpler and more elegant?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36594420
powellt77: I didn't mentioned it but if you can query the database again it will be the fastest solution

sammySeltzer:
first your code moves thru out all the records and print for each record the xxx/yyy. I assume this is not what is needed.
second, do you think your code is better from what Microsoft wrote inside the ADO library for the Recordset object?

0