Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OpenFiler drbdadm create-md cluster_metadata exited with code 40

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi everyone

I am trying to configure DRBD using Openfiler . I followed the links
http://www.howtoforge.com/installing-and-configuring-openfiler-with-drbd-and-heartbeat
http://www.crebelo.co.uk/openfiler-guide-print.php

in both cases I have got the following error  
[root@filer01 ~]# drbdadm create-md cluster_metadata
md_offset 534638592
al_offset 534605824
bm_offset 534589440

Found ext3 filesystem
      522112 kB data area apparently used
      522060 kB left usable by current configuration

Device size would be truncated, which
would corrupt data and result in
'access beyond end of device' errors.
You need to either
   * use external meta data (recommended)
   * shrink that filesystem first
   * zero out the device (destroy the filesystem)
Operation refused.

Command 'drbdmeta 0 v08 /dev/sda3 internal create-md' terminated with exit code 40
drbdadm create-md cluster_metadata: exited with code 40

Please help
Thanks
Kunal
0
Comment
Question by:Kmitra
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 36577565
Please post
fdisk  -l   (on both machines)
mount    (on both machines)
drbd.conf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy earned 900 total points
ID: 36592847
[root@filer01 ~]# drbdadm create-md cluster_metadata
md_offset 534638592
al_offset 534605824
bm_offset 534589440

Found ext3 filesystem
      522112 kB data area apparently used
      522060 kB left usable by current configuration

Device size would be truncated, which
would corrupt data and result in
'access beyond end of device' errors.
You need to either
   * use external meta data (recommended)
   * shrink that filesystem first
   * zero out the device (destroy the filesystem)
Operation refused.

which means

    you created your filesystem before you created your DRBD resource, or
    you created your filesystem on your backing device, rather than your DRBD,

Replace /dev/sdaX with the block device you are targeting.

dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdaX bs=1M count=128

Once this has completed the drbdadm create-md cluster_metadata command will complete with a "success."

PS: i hope you are trying to create a new Cluster so whatever data you have on the petition is not required because that "DD" command will erase everything on it.
1
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kmitra
ID: 37174185
Will try that tomorrow
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kmitra
ID: 38046376
Left the project for few month as I have some other things to take care for now. I will restart on this project some time after December 2012
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kmitra
ID: 39830991
moved on with VMware VSA and starwind HA iscsi solutions,
0