Solved

Restoring exchange database to recover single user's calendar items

Posted on 2011-09-21
28
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running exchange 2007 and we do not have a folder level backup for our users. What would be the best way to accomplish this? I have an NTBackup of the database. I obviously don't want to restore it to it's original location and need to be able to mount it or use some type of utility to extract a single user's mailbox. I think the DB would have to be mounted to use exmerge. Please advise! Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:J C
  • 13
  • 13
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36577390
Restore your backup to a normal server and get your edb file.
Once you have your edb file you can extract your users mailbox from that edb.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27293924.html

or
you can extract your mailbox using third party softwares
please check this you can extract your mailbox for $50-$75
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=41
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577407
Thank you for your response. I guess my concern is that I don't see an option to restore the storage group to an alternative location. I am restoring a single user's calendar items and do not want to affect the other users. I plan on extracting the user's mailbox and deleting the restored database. Can you tell me how I can use NTBackup to restore the storage group to an alternate location?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577411
You would have to restore a copy of the mailbox database then mount it as a Recovery Storage Group (RSG).  Then restore the individual mailbox -> grab calendar items.

Here is the EMS version (You can also do this in EMC)

Create  RSG by running the following Exchange Management Shell command:

new-storagegroup -Server <Server_Name> -LogFolderPath <path_to_Logfiles> -Name <RSG_Name> -SystemFolderPath  <Database_Path> -Recovery

Add a recovery database to the RSG

 new-mailboxdatabase -mailboxdatabasetorecover <Database_Name> -storagegroup <Server_Name>\<RSG_Name> -EDBFilePath <Database_Path>

Set the recovery database to allow overwrites

 set-mailboxdatabase -identity <Server_Name>\<RSG_Name>\<Database_Name> -AllowFileRestore:$True

Mount the recovery database

 mount-database -identity <Server_Name>\<RSG_Name>\<Database_Name>
Recover the mailbox of an existing user to an existing mailbox by running the following Exchange Management Shell command:




restore-mailbox -identity <User_name> -rsgdatabase <Server_Name>\<RSG_Name>\<Database_Name>

Example:  Restore-Mailbox -identity 'John Smith' -RSGDatabase 'RSG\mailbox database'
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577430
I think I understand how to recover it now other than how to restore the mailbox database to  an alternate location so that the existing database does not get overwritten
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577431
In NTBackup you can have it restore to a different location - just click browse when it asks for the  restore location.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577445
Also in the bottom left corner when looking at the backup files there should be a drop down "restore to original location"  change to other options.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577462
That option isn't available when you are doing a restore for an exchange only backup. It gets grayed out. You can click browse but it only lets you restore to another exchange server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 36577469
Recovery Storage Group - RSG is what you need if you don't have other fancy 3rd party tools.

*  To install RSG, you would need to run MS Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant or Powershell:
New-StorageGroup –Server <servername>  –LogFolderPath “folder path” –Name “Recovery Storage Group” –SystemFolderPath “Folder path” –Recovery

*  Restore from backup - make sure the existing/running Exchange database is mounted and not marked "overwritten"

*  Mount the restored database and use Troubleshooting Assistant to extract the mailbox and then locate the item you need
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577477
Try the "restore wizard" it should let you restore to a different location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577491
Has anyone here ever restored an exchange backup to an alternate location using ntbackup? When
I select the exchange storage group for restoration, the option to restore to alternate location becomes unavailable. It does give me the option to restore to an alternate database server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577578
If the database is configured so that it cannot be overwritten during a restore, will NTBackup still restore the files but maybe rename them in the process or will it fail to restore? Restoring to an alternate location does not appear to be possible
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 500 total points
ID: 36577619
Sorry - Create the RSG first then restore the backup - it will automatically put it in the RSG folder.

"Once you have the RSG created and are going through the restore process, you will probably notice that you are not prompted where to restore the database to. This has caused a few administrators to cancel the restore thinking they have done something wrong. For example, when restoring with NTBackup, the only information you need to supply is where to restore to, and the location of the temp files (see Figure 2).


Figure 2: Restore Options

One thing to be aware of is that you can only restore backups taken with an Exchange aware backup application. So why isn’t the production database overwritten? Simple, the Information Store is smart enough to automatically redirect the restored database to the RSG. When you create an RSG you are prompted to choose a database to recover (see Figure 3)."
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577622
Forgot to include link - so you can see whole post = http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/How-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Work.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36577627
That totally makes sense, I understand it perfectly now. The issue I am now running into is that the exchange server doesn't have enough free space to store the recovered database! It's 100GB and I have just over 90 to spare.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36577640
Yeah sorry can't really help with that - I guess you could create the RSG on a different drive, (though I have never done this before).
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36578187
Is it pretty simple to migrate a storage group to another exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36588256
I finally have the recovery storage group's mailbox database to a point where I should be able to restore the mailbox. Can I dump the user's mailbox to a PST? I created the recovery storage group inside of the management console, not the shell. If I can't dump it to a PST, can I restore to a dummy mailbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36588798
I don't think you can dump it to a PST unless you have some third party software. You should be able to link it to a dummy account -then export to PST.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36588885
FYI. I don't usually give recommendations on expensive software, but Backup Exce with the Exchange module has a granular restore feature (single mailbox) that would have saved you a lot of hassle and future hassle.  It's a bit on the spendy side though (1.5k-2k).  Also moving forward exchange 2010 built in backup (replacement for ntbackup) is seriously limited, it will only let you do a full server backup -no exchange only backup.  Something to consider for the future.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36589190
Would you be willing to provide the command to restore the mailbox to a dummy exchange account?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36589380
I'm not sure at what stage you are in the recover process - So I'll provide the EMC way

You go to the Database Recovery Management console

Mount the recovered mailbox database

Then select Merge/copymail box content

The run Pre-merge mailbox.
 Then it should list all the maiboxes on that database.
You can then select to copy or merge to dummy mailbox

Remember to dismount and remove recovery mailstore when complete.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36589653
Here is the PS way  -

restore-mailbox -RSGMailbox 'joeuser' -RSGDatabase 'Recovery Storage Group'Mailbox Database' -id 'dummymailuser'


or you could restore to a "Restore" folder on the original users account.

restore-mailbox -RSGMailbox 'joeuser' -RSGDatabase 'Recovery Storage Group'Mailbox Database' -id 'Joeuser' -TargetFolder ‘Restore’



0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36713440
I created the recover storage group from the console. Can you tell me how to determine what the name of the recovery storage group is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36713443
and the mailbox database?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36713486
The command Get-Mailboxdatabase will list the names of the mailbox databases (remember to mount it as well).  If you just clicked though the default name is just "Recovery Storage Group" and whatever your original mailbox database was named (it uses the same name)

Restore-Mailbox -RSGMailbox 'joeuser' -RSGDatabase 'Recovery Storage Group'Mailbox Database' -id 'dummymailuser'

Should work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36713533
I finally was able to mount the database. When I try to restore the database to the dummy account I created in one of our non-Recovery Storage Group's it tells me that the mailbox does not exist even though I know it does. Do I have to specify the server and storage group of the dummy mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36713745
I figured it out. Thanks for your assistance and especially willing to answer questions after the question had been closed. I had to set a targetfolder within the mailbox i was restoring to. After setting that I was able to run the command successfully and have restored the calendar. Man I've learned a lot!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jarred Power
ID: 36713755
No problem.
0