Solved

Ubuntu: what command is it?

Posted on 2011-09-21
13
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a linux Ubuntu 10.04.3 workstation
2) It gets the IP address from DHCP server
3) I am installing a Lotus Notes' program; but this is nothing to do with the lotus notes
4) I am confused with one of the linux command as specified in step # 3
5) To install the above program, i follow this reference:
http://blog.turabdin.nl/2010/08/install-ibm-lotus-notes-8-5-2-on-ubuntu-10-04-64-bits/

6) The summary is as the followings:
Step 1: First install the dependencies:
sudo aptitude install libgnomeprint2.2-0 libgnomeprintui2.2-0

Note: I follow this command; and it is executed successfully (I do not have error message)

Step2: After that install the DEBs with –force-architecture switch. No need to force everything.
sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb

Note: As I put the "ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb in the Desktop; I modify a little bit the above command; It is executed like this:
sudo dpkg -i --force-architecture Desktop/ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb
The Result: It is good; it is also executed successfully (I do not have error message)

Step3: That’s it, start the client running.
/opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/../notes

Note:
- This is the command that I get confused!!!
-What command is it?
- Is it Change Directory ("CD") or what?
- Is it a statement " /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/../notes " or what?

- If I am at [root@localhost init.d]#, and i type in: ./network restart (I know that I ask the network to restart)
- If I execute " nano /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0 " (I know that I am doing the network configuration)

- But this --> " /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/../notes " : I do not understand

7) This is not a lotus notes' thing; but it is a linux thing
8) Would you somebody explain the above command please?
- I have successfully executed Step#1 and Step#2
- I need to know what should I do at the Step#3?
- Any help?

9) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36577367
Its simply a link to the file, you can remove the /.. part and just run it like this:

/opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/notes

that runs the "notes" application installed with lotus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 36577368
I don't know lotus notes, but as far as the syntex of the command on step 3 it is a command.  Specifically "run executable at this location".

I believe ".." refers to the full install path.

You might want to 'cd' down the path to see what is there.  Once you drill down you should be able to type 'notes' (or ./notes in the event that you don't have your environment set up with current in the search path).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36577372
/opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework  <-- this is the directory the file is stored in

notes is the application's binary name
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 36577378
Enter the command as it's typed. It refers to an executable file called "notes" in specific directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36577490
Hi all:

1) Do you mean If I do like this it will work?

- I type in: /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/notes
- Then, hit enter

2) Comment please

3) Thanks

tjie

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36577511
Yes, if you type that into a terminal (like the others) it will work.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 36577530
> /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/../notes
where ".." is parent directory (one directory up)
so it is equivalent to
/opt/ibm/lotus/notes/notes

In other words,
cd /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework/../
is the same as
cd /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36577546

But the problems that i have now are:

1) I execute the following command:
cd /opt/ibm/lotus/notes/framework

2) Then, I type in: ls
- It will appear 4 items:
eclipse  license  rcp  shared

3) I want to know under "eclipse"
- ls
- and it appears "diho"

4) under "license"
- It appears "src"

5) under "shared"
- it appears "eclipse"
- under this "eclipse", it appears "features" and "plugins"

5) It seems I could not find "notes" after the framework

6) Do you think it is "hidden files"?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36577548
It's
/opt/ibm/lotus/notes/notes

check my previous post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_27321098.html?cid=1572#a36577530
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36582046
By the way: it's exactly the same in the Windows command prompt (except for the slash -> backslash)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 36582290
Have to wonder why they chose to use the \..\ instead of just using the real path.....

In my original post I knew the command as documented would result in going back to the parent folder -- but didn't even think about a case where they actually meant it that way!

thie -- what happend when you typed the command exactly as specified?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36583560
I assume that the path up to and including framework is a fixed path in some setup-script, which can be redefined by the person installing the software., and that ../notes is relative to that pixed path. Plausible enough I hope...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 36583676
Hmmm....yea that is very plausible.
0