[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VERY basic question about Dell Powerconnect 3024

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I acquired a used Dell Powerconnect 3024 to try to learn some VLAN on.  My basic questions is, "How do I connect a laptop with serial port to the switch?"  Also, could anyone point me to basic learning info for working with managed switches?
0
Comment
Question by:t6bill
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mds-cos
ID: 36577335
With a cable ;-)   (yea, yea...wise ass anser...sorry couldn't resist).

The answer you seek is here:  http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kcs/document?c=us&l=en&s=gen&docid=DSN_E55267CDA828442DA5521BF91BAF2506&isLegacy=true
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 2000 total points
ID: 36577346
Oh--my bad!  I just realized "wise xxx" might be offensive to people in some areas.  Please forgive me if this is the case!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36577994
First you will need to determine if you need a serial to serial or a serial to console (rj45) connection. There should be a console port on the switch somewhere that is either a serial port or network port. (There is the chance there is no console port in which case it is web managed through a browser.) Putty is a console program that is free on the net to console in just make sure that your serial port is set to com1 and you should be able to get in and start playing.
0