Solved

I would like to point the building blocks location for office 2010 to shared network folder, or the user’s home drive?

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a large 200+ office 2010 installation, running on Windows XP.

I would like to point the building blocks location for office 2010 to shared network folder, or the user’s home drive?

I want to do this in an automated fashion and not one a individual basis.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Hall
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 36578557
By default the building blocks are stored here:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Document Building Block
If you use roaming profiles then they will be saved to the roaming location.

This article may help:
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-word/archive/2009/02/03/managing-and-administrating-building-blocks.aspx

You can also use Workgroup Templates:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/about-document-template-locations-HP003082725.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37412256
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0