Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Image backups for Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have 2 new web servers that I would like to backup.  I currently have acronis running on my current web server and before I purchase 2 more licenses for my new servers, I wanted to know if there's any other software out there besides acronis that will perform image backups, that would be great.

I currently have a 3rd backup server with 7TB of storage, backing up over gig network.

I like acronis as if the system crashes, I can restore the image fairly easily, but it's very $$$$

Just wanted to know if there's a better solution out there.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Felicia King earned 1000 total points
ID: 36577816
Sorry, there isn't any other tool that performs the job like Acronis True Image as long as they aren't VMs. If they are VMs, then other tools are available. But if they are physical hardware servers, then Acronis is the only reliable game in town.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CyrRei88
CyrRei88 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36583140
I personally have had very good experiences withSymantec System Recovery Small Business Server Edition . I've used it to image various servers. It supports restore of physical and virtual servers from local or off-site destinations, dissimilar hardware restore and more.

It's very similar to Acronis Backup & Recovery 11 Server, so I guess its a matter of choice and available funds. Symantec System Recovery is actually a lot cheaper.

Symantec System Recovery Small Business Server Edition = $578.41
Acronis Backup & Recovery 11 Server for Windows = $853.00

If I were you I would download the free trial version and try it out for yourself.

As a sidenote: Since you run web server, I assume that you run some kind of database (SQL, etc) on it. Since the programs mentioned above are mainly responsible for OS Backup, I would make sure that you also have another Backup Solution in place, that allows recovery of database transactions that have been made right up to the time of the hardware or software failure.  


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 36583152
I am typically paying $653 for a license for Acronis True Image Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36583160
Thanks guys, I can get the Acronis product for $581 with competive pricing and non-profit, so we've purchased the Acronis product, but thank you for your advice.

Besides running SQL maintenance job backing up the database, I don't have another product backing up the database.  What's fairly inexpensive and good, is that's an option?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 36583205
For all apps that use a SQL DB, I do the following. 1. Backup the app using the application vendor's recommended backup (if they have one that is builtin to their app). 2. Do the SQL DB maint plan.
Then I have a robocopy job as scheduled task that runs nightly AFTER all the SQL DB maint plans have finished that offload the backups to another location locally or remote.
Code example:
robocopy  D:\MSSQL\Backup \\RemoteSvr\Restore$\DBSvr\MSSQL\Backup /v mir /z /np /r:1
In this way, you have the application vendor's recommended backups, and you have SQL backups. I have found circumstances where one backup or the other turns out to be the best option. So it's best to have both options available to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36583238
here's thing, I tried different FTP programs and they have failed, I have a 90TB or larger image file that I try to transfer from my datacenter to my corporate office, but it always fails.
Do you recomend for me to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Felicia King
ID: 36583503
With the image files, I use archive splitting in Acronis. No more than 700 MB. I have 63 business clients where I am pushing image files for 10+ servers across their WAN links to hotsites on a weekly basis. It works only if the image files are small enough. 700 MB archive splitting has been working for me. I use robocopy for the file transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36583703
Well, my server images are around 90TB, I can't handle 100 files or so, tha would be insane.
I do have a fast internet connection, it's a 50 mbps here and faster then 100 mbps at the datacenter, so I don't care if it takes all night, but I would like for it to transfer successfully.
0